1 Звезда2 Звезды3 Звезды4 Звезды5 Звезд (3 votes, average: 1.33 out of 5)
From July 15, 2018, the system for processing and issuing electronic entry visas in Uzbekistan E-VISA has been introduced and the compulsory applying of foreign citizens to diplomatic missions and consular offices of Uzbekistan abroad has been canceled. This is stipulated by the decree of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on July 4 “On further measures to optimize the order of entry of foreign citizens into the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
From the same date, it is introduced the order of visa-free entry, temporary stay and departure from Uzbekistan through the checkpoints of citizens of 101 states (the list below), which transit through Uzbekistan through international airports for a period of not more than five days. In this case, they must have a ticket to a third country, and the carrier must provide timely information on passengers to the units of the Border Guard Service of the State Security Service of Uzbekistan.
Visa-free entry, temporary stay and departure from Uzbekistan are introduced for foreign citizens who have not reached the age of 16, if they have a foreign passport or a biometric travel document accompanied by their legal representatives, for the period of validity of the entry visa in the passport of the accompanying person, but not more than 90 days from the date of entry into Uzbekistan.
When foreign citizens reach the age of 16 during their stay on the territory of Uzbekistan, an exit visa is issued by the migration units and registration of citizenship of the Ministry of internal affairs in accordance with the established procedure.
The amount of the consular fee for processing and issuing an electronic entry visa for foreign citizens to enter Uzbekistan is set at $ 20.
An electronic visa is issued for a period of stay in the territory of Uzbekistan up to 30 days with a single entry and is valid for 90 days from the date of issue.
To apply for a visa, ones need to apply at least three working days before the planned date of travel to Uzbekistan. The appeal is considered within two working days without taking into account the day of filing the appeal.
Payment for consideration of the appeal is carried out electronically through international payment systems. In this case, the applicant does not need to be the owner of a bank card. The issued electronic visa is sent by e-mail.