Uzbekistan will introduce a hospitality rating
Published: 30 March, 2019
1 Звезда2 Звезды3 Звезды4 Звезды5 Звезд (No Ratings Yet)
Uzbekistan will introduce a “hospitality rating”. Currently, the State Committee for Tourism Development is at the stage of signing an agreement on cooperation in the field of tourism with the Crescent Rating company. This cooperation will contribute to the introduction of the rating of Muslim hospitality among hotels, restaurants, as well as entrepreneurs providing transportation and tourist services. In addition, cooperation includes conducting training seminars for tourism organizations and pilgrimage tourism guides.
According to international studies, the number of tourists traveling around pilgrimage tourism is growing steadily from year to year. For example, in 2017, the number of Muslim tourists amounted to 131 million people, the income from such tourism reached 142 billion dollars.
“It is expected that by 2020 the number of Muslim tourists will reach 160 million people, the turnover of this type of tourism in 2026 will be 300 billion dollars,” – according to the press service of the State Committee of Tourism Development.