It will be built a unique museum of the history of the city in Bukhara
Published: 10 March, 2017
1 Звезда2 Звезды3 Звезды4 Звезды5 Звезд (No Ratings Yet)
In Bukhara in the near future will be created the State Museum of the history of the city. Today, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Bukhara region on a working visit.
To erect this museum, which will be located on an area of ​​1.2 hectares, it is planned to allocate 68.3 billion soums from the State budget. With the opening of the museum, unique exhibits, now stored in the Ark complex, will be transferred here, and more than sixty jobs will be created.
The head of state gave the necessary instructions on equipping the museum in accordance with world standards, installing modern technologies, ensuring the safety of visitors.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also got acquainted with the presentations of projects concerning the maintenance of cultural heritage sites. In the Bukhara region, there are 660 such objects. Most of them are archaeological sites, works of monumental art, architectural monuments, Uza writes.
The President noted that these objects of cultural heritage are an invaluable wealth of our people, to cherish, appreciate and preserve them for future generations is our duty. Specialists of the sphere, masters and builders were given the necessary instructions for the preservation and restoration of cultural heritage sites.