Uzbekistan introduces the system of issuing electronic visas
1 Звезда2 Звезды3 Звезды4 Звезды5 Звезд (No Ratings Yet)
July 15, Uzbekistan introduces the system of issuing electronic visas to Uzbekistan in accordance with the decree of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev “On further measures to optimize the procedure for the entry of foreign citizens into the Republic of Uzbekistan.”
In addition, in July an order is introduced for visa-free entry, temporary stay and entry from Uzbekistan through checkpoints of citizens of 101 countries that transit through the republic. The period of stay in the country should not exceed 5 days.
Entry into Uzbekistan without a visa and stay in the Republic for not more than 90 days can be carried out by foreign citizens under 16 with a biometric travel document or passport.
Citizens over 16 will be able to issue an exit visa in the migration units or registration of citizenship of the internal affairs bodies.
The consular fee for registration and issuance of an electronic entry visa for foreign citizens is $ 20.