Tourist village in Uzbekistan
1 Звезда2 Звезды3 Звезды4 Звезды5 Звезд (3 votes, average: 3.33 out of 5)
Tashkent region launched a project of creating the first “tourist village” in Uzbekistan. According to the project, this area provides 50 guesthouses, a 20-apartment ethno cultural complex, a 20-apartment complex of national cuisine, a 15-apartment house of artisans, a 10-apartment house of artists and a 20-apartment complex for eco-tourism.
The project also envisages the construction of a hotel, a library, a youth creativity center, sports and entertainment areas, yurt camps, seven resort zones, tourist information centers, souvenir craft shops, modern sanitary facilities, a tourist medical service, artificial ponds and other facilities.
In the world, there are about 30 thousand tourist villages. There are four tourist villages in Kazakhstan, and one tourist settlement has recently opened in Tajikistan. Thus, the creation of such villages in the period of rapid development of tourism in Uzbekistan will serve the development of this sphere.
According to the State Committee for Tourism Development, the total number of tourists entering the republic in 2018 was 5.3 million(1.96 times more than in 2017), including 4.6 million from neighboring countries of Central Asia.