President of Uzbekistan visits the palace complex Nurillaboy in Khiva
Published: 15 October, 2017
1 Звезда2 Звезды3 Звезды4 Звезды5 Звезд (No Ratings Yet)
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the palace complex Nurillaboy in Khiva.
According to historical information, the territory of this palace belonged to the local merchant Nurillabay. The ensemble performed the function of a residence for the reception of foreign guests.
During the previous trip of the head of state to the Khorezm region in January this year, the responsible persons were instructed to reconstruct this complex at the level of modern requirements.
According to the project, a restaurant, a reception house, a gallery, an amphitheater, an exhibition of artisans are built here.
The exposition includes, among others, historical photographs shot in Khorezm in the XIX-XX centuries, photos and films of the first Uzbek cameraman and photographer Khudoybergan Devonov. Visitors are greatly interested in exhibitions on the topics “Traditional handicraft of Khorezm: history and modernity”, “Modern art of Uzbekistan: melodies, images, interpretation”.