Association of tour operators of Uzbekistan and US sign Memorandum of cooperation
Published: 22 September, 2017
1 Звезда2 Звезды3 Звезды4 Звезды5 Звезд (No Ratings Yet)
First Deputy Chairman of the State Tourism Committee R. Usmanov met with the Director for membership and programs of the United States Tour Operators Association (“USTOA”) L Marawi.
During the meeting, the American side was informed in detail about measures and reforms taken by the government of the Republic of Uzbekistan aimed at the development of the tourism industry in the country.
The parties also discussed specific ways of practical cooperation, including increasing the tourist flow from the USA to Uzbekistan.
The signing of the “Memorandum of cooperation in tourism” between the Association of private tourist organizations of Uzbekistan and the Association of tour operators of the United States has become the first step towards mutually beneficial cooperation.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to make all necessary efforts to further deepen bilateral relations in the field of tourism.