Published: 10 December, 2017
1 Звезда2 Звезды3 Звезды4 Звезды5 Звезд (No Ratings Yet)
A tripartite Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the State Committee for Tourism Development, the Ministry of Culture and Tehno Dargoh LLC.
In order to promote the country’s image in the international tourism market as a country of SMART tourism and active user of IT technologies, the parties started the practical stage of implementing the joint project “VERUM QR”.
The chairperson of the State Committee for Tourism A.Abdukhakimov noted that within the framework of this project it is envisaged that the tourist receives in a few seconds all information on tourist objects and sights of our country in a convenient and accessible form in 12 languages ​​on the smartphone, just by pointing his smartphone to the QR-code picture. At the same time, users will be provided with information not only about the tourist site itself, but also about the nearest objects. For example, about hotels, restaurants, art galleries and other architectural and historical monuments. “
The results of the preliminary work have already been implemented and tested in Khiva.