International Gastronomic Festival in Tashkent
1 Звезда2 Звезды3 Звезды4 Звезды5 Звезд (2 votes, average: 3.00 out of 5)
The first International Gastronomic Festival Gastro Bazaar-2019 will be held in Tashkent from August 9 to 11.
The festival will be attended by famous chefs and restaurateurs of Uzbekistan and neighboring countries, representatives of public catering points from all over the country. Participants will be able to enjoy national dishes prepared in the style of each region, as well as taste dishes from other countries of the world.
The event also plans to conduct master classes with the participation of well-known domestic and foreign chefs, music, game shows and competitions with valuable prizes from the organizers and sponsors of the event.
Moreover, Uzbekistan won the first place in the nomination “Gastronomic tourism” according to the National Geographic Traveler magazine in the National Geographic Traveler Awards 2018 competition.
34% of respondents voted for Uzbekistan. Italy and Azerbaijan scored 21% and 17% respectively.
“National Geographic Traveler Awards” is a unique competition that annually opens up new “best of the best” vacation spots to help travelers, which will surely inspire every reader to travel.